#Fringebuzz Program Launch!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BE THE FIRST TO GET YOUR HANDS ON A FRINGE PROGRAM!
Come on down to the MainLine Gallery
on May 8
at 7PM
Experience what it’s like to have a beer in one hand and a FRINGE program in the other, for the first time this summer. It’s never too early to start planning YOUR FRINGE. See what shows and events are to come and meet the artists that will make it all possible!
-FREE-

#Fringebuzz Live Auction results and launch of the Online Auction!

We would like to thank you for supporting the Fringe at our auction this weekend! We made a record $4,500! The online auction starts today and ends on April 30. Click here to see all the new exciting prizes!

Carte Blanche Early Bird Special

To celebrate 28 years of FringeMTL, we are putting 28 Carte Blanche passes on sale.

Unlimited tickets means limitless savings… But only for a limited time!

Pre-order your Carte Blanche today and make a great deal even better… while supplies last!

LOTTERY RESULTS – 2018 St-Ambroise FRINGE de Montréal

Last update: Jan. 26, 2018

ACCEPTED CANADIAN COMPANIES 

  • Art é Fakt
  • Bick/Antzis
  • Cory Thibert
  • Devon More Music
  • HappySad Theatre
  • Human Body Project
  • Izak Productions
  • Peachy Keen Productions
  • Rabbit & Turtle Projects
  • Scantily Glad Theatre
  • Sex T-Rex
  • Stephanie Morin-Robert
  • Yassou Malaka

WAITING LIST – CAN
1 – Danielle Doiron
2 – Tra la la
3 – Well-Dressed Robot Productions
4 – Équivoc’
5 – Mancini
6 – Ben Price Magic
7 – Adrian Cronk Co.
8 – Awe! Theatre
9 – Pasic Productions
10 – Rabbit in a Hat Productions
11 – AL Productions
12 – SNAFU
13 – Lucky Cadaver Theatre Company
14 – Bad Reputation Productions
15 – Margin Release
16 – Not Oasis Productions
17 – Iris Gardet-Hadengue
18 – gypsyWASPproductions
19 – Newman Mentalism
20 – TORTUE TRIPTYCH
21 – Aplombusrhombus
22 – Third Wheel
23 – Hip.Bang!
24 – Alastair Knowles
25 – Ally Baharoon
26 – Ashley Whitehead
27 – Dramatic Hat Productions
28 – Squeaky Wheel
29 – Helen Knight
30 – One Night Collective
31 – Gillian English
32 – Keith Brown
33 – Big Wide Mouthed Frog
34 – DataGeek
35 – Guayoyo Creative Collective
36 – Piecework Productions
37 – DATING MYSELF
38 – Drawing Board Productions
39 – sideshowcomic
40 – Big Cat Facial Cream
41 – Bessie-Jean Productions
42 – Piss & Vinegar Collective
43 – Infinite Innuendo Productions
44 – The Boy Who Swallowed a Bullet Collective
45 – Fifth Wall
46 – Jimmy Hogg
47 – Stranger Folk
48 – Deflying Feets
49 – Kitt & Jane

ACCEPTED INTERNATIONAL COMPANIES

  • 1919
  • 2Hoots Productions
  • A Little Bit Off
  • big word performance poetry
  • Charles Adrian as Ms Samantha Mann
  • Coralie Lali Lala
  • DK Reinemer
  • Michael Burgos
  • Red Bastard
  • Sophia Walker Productions
  • The Shylock Project
  • Wish Experience
  • World Laughs

WAITING LIST  – INT
1 – Jake Simonds
2 – Blue House Productions
3 – Movin Melvin Brown
4 – Lee Archer
5 – Unruffled Theater
6 – Big Empty Barn Productions
7 – Saye Theatre
8 – Pat O’Brien
9 – Jikan Theatre Company
10 – Third Act Productions
11 – HOAX
12 – Foundation for New American Art
13 – Houston Robertson
14 – Penguintown Media
15 – Mercury Daniels
16 – Elias Faingersh
17 – Tim Motley
18 – Breaking the Cycle Films LLC
19 – Pixel Productions
20 – Lisa Pedace
21 – West Can Folk Performing Company
22 – murray meyer
23 – Jim Loucks
24 – The Invisible Theater of Minneapolis

ACCEPTED QUEBEC FRANCOPHONE COMPANIES

  • À cheval sur le Prince Hip
  • Ac Productions
  • canicules
  • Conseil de guerre et lanternes
  • Deux gars sul sofa
  • En un tour de main
  • Évelyne Laniel
  • Joël Hamel Hogue
  • Lâche pas
  • Le Théâtre des petits paradigmes poreux
  • Les productions de la Clé rouge
  • Possiblement Théâtre
  • Productions DPFG
  • Productions Héméra
  • Qui Dit Vain
  • Stefan Stefan
  • TCM
  • Théâtre au Féminin Pluriel
  • Théâtre de l’Ataxie Belliqueuse
  • Théâtre des assoiffées
  • Théâtre des laides
  • Théâtre Globe Bulle Rouge
  • Théâtre Lune et l’Autre
  • Théâtre Omnivore
  • Théâtre Sans Nombre
  • Théâtre sous la main
  • Troupe de La Bulle

WAITING LIST – QC FR
1 – Philo14
2 – Trembler Davantage II
3 – Théâtre Cétacé
4 – Les deux colons d’Amerique
5 – Petit Pierrot Production
6 – UNDERCLOWN
7 – Latino Burlesque
8 – Théâtre Taïkonaute
9 – Clever Girls
10 – La marmaille
11 – Théâtre des XII coups
12 – FRIM
13 – Zouf! Théâtre
14 – The Beast Productions
15 – Productions Prout Prout
16 – Bouffon de Bellefeuille
17 – Y’en aura d’autres!
18 – La vieille fille
19 – Steake N’ Bag
20 – Didascalistes
21 – Productions Disco Fantastiques
22 – Curieux Machin
23 – Tu pensais qu’c’tait ça que c’tait
24 – Vicky Gélineau
25 – Théâtre du XXIIième Siècle
26 – Les Intimistes
27 – Chlorophylle Propolis
28 – les desaxees
29 – Deal with it
30 – Théâtre Sans Fond
31 – Luigi Buffone
32 – Le Théâtre de la Chambre des enfants
33 – Adam Faucher
34 – Feeling bleue
35 – Les Précieuses Perdues
36 – La Faillite
37 – Les chiqueurs de rêves
38 – Les impromptus
39 – Bare Bone Films Inc.

ACCEPTED QUEBEC ANGLOPHONE COMPANIES 

  • AAATarot
  • Acherontia productions
  • ACT!
  • Ah Geez Productions
  • Canis Tempus
  • CoolCrazyCats Productions
  • Cynical Dog Productions
  • Daughter Product
  • Filion
  • FIMIIDO
  • Good Company
  • Jellyfish
  • Jolly Boy Theatre Company
  • La Tigressa Productions
  • Majora Theatre
  • Maximaliste Productions
  • Overy Productions
  • Pope Joan
  • Project Aliencat
  • Robbie Dillon’s Penis
  • Sort of Productions
  • Tantalus
  • That’s Enough Drama
  • The Other Coast Theatre
  • Trash Wolf
  • Ülfet Sevdi
  • Velveteen & Valueless
  • West Enders
  • Wrong Trousers Productions

WAITING LIST – QC EN
1 – Hatchken
2 – Blowfish Theatre Company
3 – Thunder Blunder
4 – SoMo Theatre
5 – An X Empire Productions
6 – Crazy Cat Lady Productions
7 – Hi, it’s me Dimitri Kyres
8 – Glitter Confetti
9 – “Show Me Yours!”
10 – LaterGater Co.
11 – La Belle Improv
12 – MSTQ
13 – Les Parents Terribles
14 – Hypoallergenic Productions
15 – ACTS TO GRIND THEATRE
16 – Wandering Well Productions
17 – That Weird Puppet Girl
18 – Goddamn Bear
19 – CABAL
20 – Vulpecula Theatre
21 – Hey Ladie
22 – La Fille Du Laitier
23 – Teaghan O’Driscoll
24 – Steal the Void Theatre
25 – 20th Century Knife Fight
26 – Viva Diverse Productions
27 – The General Gao
28 – bodgyal productions
29 – Sassafras
30 – Sus Est Anno Productions
31 – Little Black Rain Cloud Productions
32 – Blunder Blender
33 – Twisted Tree
34 – Burcu Emeç
35 – We Are One
36 – Rising Fatales
37 – Maddening Productions
38 – Very Nice Theatre Company
39 – TMI Productions
40 – The Herding Pack
41 – Now Now Productions
42 – Krisis
43 – Big Art Productions
44 – Gleams Theatre
45 – AcidHawk Theatre
46 – Only Skin Company
47 – The Do Art Company
48 – Thought Experiment Productions
49 – Boodeful
50 – Surplace
51 – Blood & Thunder
52 – Lost & Found Puppet Co.
53 – Purple Divine
54 – You Can’t Understand
55 – PointeTango
56 – Pinnipeds
57 – Medulla Oblongata Productions
58 – Playground Productions
59 – Black Box Productions
60 – In the Wings Promotions
61 – Stendhal X
62 – barlizo productions
63 – Pondering Pisces
64 – Gospel
65 – Canary Productions
66 – Queen Street Productions
67 – Le Groupe Herencias
68 – the orange eyes/les yeux oranges
69 – RIGHT NOW !
70 – Be Happy Productions
71 – No Small Roles Theatre
72 – Doctor Keir Co.
73 – Brave New Productions
74 – We Say So ltd
75 – Becoming Theatre
76 – Questionable Decisions
77 – Quietus Productions
78 – Broaductions
79 – dramedyking
80 – Kerosene Theatre
81 – A.K.A. Flora Lynn
82 – T-4-4 Productions

Early Bird Application Results!

Congratulations to our Early Bird 2018 winners! These companies are automatically accepted in the next edition of the Festival St-Ambroise FRINGE de Montréal coming June 2018!

We received a record number of applications this year and to celebrate we’ve decided to select one extra company per category! Please see below for a complete list of successful early birds.

If your company did not win, you have been entered into the lottery which will take place on November 11 at 8PM at the MainLine Gallery (3905 St-Laurent).

Deadline to Apply: Thursday, November 9 at 6PM

Lottery party at MainLine Gallery, 3905 St-Laurent: Saturday, November 11 at 8PM

Application FORM here: https://goo.gl/forms/Sp7muUa78AuWFiXx1

Fringe on,

Amy Blackmore

Executive and Artistic Director

****

International (we still have two open slots)

  • The Shylock Project
  • Sophia Walker Productions
  • big word performance poetry
  • Weeping Spoon Productions
  • 2Hoots Productions
  • A Little Bit Off
  • OUVERT / OPEN

Canadian

  • Cory Thibert
  • Scantily Glad Theatre
  • Sex T-Rex
  • Rabbit & Turtle Projects
  • HappySad Theatre
  • star star theatre
  • Stephanie Morin-Robert

Quebec French

  • Le Théâtre des petits paradigmes poreux
  • Possiblement Théâtre
  • POURQUOI PAS !
  • En un tour de main
  • Théâtre de l’Ataxie Belliqueuse
  • une (autre)compagnie de théâtre
  • Théâtre Omnivore
  • Theatre Globe Bulle Rouge
  • Ac Productions

Quebec English

  • Tantalus
  • AAATarot
  • Project Aliencat
  • Majora Theatre
  • Wrong Trousers Productions
  • Acherontia productions
  • Ah Geez Productions
  • Robbie Dillon’s Penis
  • WIG IN A BOX

Performer Applications and Early Birds 2018

FRINGE applications will open on Wednesday, August 23 at 12PM EST, online at www.montrealfringe.ca. Be among the first 8 local French or English, or the first 6 Canadian or International to get a guaranteed spot!

Application FORM here: https://goo.gl/forms/Sp7muUa78AuWFiXx1

Good luck,

Amy Blackmore, Executive and Artistic Director

Volunteer Appreciation Party and Auction

What better way to end the FRINGE than with a party to celebrate some of it’s most important people; the volunteers. Thank you all for making this one of the most successful FRINGE Festivals we have had in a long time and bringing so much joy to the artists, staff and patrons alike by just being your wonderful selves.

NOW WE PARTY!

The doors open at 8pm at MainLine Theatre where you can use your leftover FRINGE BUCKS to buy beer and bid on cool auction prizes such as various gift baskets, tickets to shows and many other exciting things.

The auction starts at 9pm and will be hosted by none other than Kenny Streule and your very own Volunteer Coordinator Julie Felix.

For those of you that have a superpass for all the hours you did, you can validate it at the party and get 60 FRINGE BUCKS to use at the auction.

After the auction we will have just one more ALL NIGHT DANCE PARTY with DJ Comms (Sarah Laforce) spinning some sweet tracks.

Volunteer Party and Auction

June 20 – 8pm
Mainline Theatre
3997 St-Laurent boulevard

SEE YOU THERE!!

Pop-Up Gallery: Don’t forget our online catalogue!

This year’s Pop-Up Gallery: Festival Edition was once again a huge success! It was being held at the MAI (Montréal, Arts Interculturels) for one night only and over 30 artists exhibited their work.

To make an addition to this success, we have decided to bring something new this year: an online catalogue! If you haven’t had the chance to visit the Pop-Up Gallery or if wanted some more time to think about purchasing an art piece, here’s your chance to view all of the artists’ works and buy the piece you love online!

The catalogue will be online until June 30, so don’t miss out!

You can find our online catalogue at the following address:

http://studiobeluga.ca/en/exhibitions/galerie-fringe-2017/

fringe 2017 frankies

FRANKIE Award Winners of the 2017 St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival!

June 19, Montreal – The 27th edition of the St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival came to a close Sunday evening at the historic Club Soda with the festival’s prestigious Frankie Awards and closing night party. Fourteen awards were handed out to FRINGE artists by festival partners.

The Frankie Awards are named after Frank Hopkins, a key benefactor during the festival’s early years of the festival. Frank Hopkins passed away on November 11, 2015, his 93rd birthday. As Frank always did, the awards in his name shine a light of the stand-out productions of each edition.

The 2017 FRANKIE Awards are listed by award title and sponsor followed by the winner and the other nominees.

Freestanding Room Award for Making Big Things Happen in Small Places (L’Espace Freestanding Room)

WINNER: Invasive Species  (Blue Ox Productions)

Best French Text

To be revealed at the World FRINGE Day

Most Outstanding Choreography Award (Bouge D’ici)

WINNER: Trust Club – Le club du Trust – (Collectif Supérieur)

Best French Production (MainLine Theatre)

WINNER: Trust Club – Le club du Trust – (Collectif Supérieur)
Honourable mention: InVitro (Pretium Doloris)

MainLine Creativity Award (MainLine Theatre)

WINNER: tldr;smh (Nightshade Ensemble)

Most Promising English Company (Segal Center for Performing Arts)

WINNER: Elsewhere (Odd Stumble)

Best English Comedy (Just for Laughs)

WINNER: The Ballad Of Frank Allen (Weeping Spoon Productions)

Best English Production (Centaur Theatre)

WINNER: The Morning After The Life Before (LK)
Honourable mention: Elsewhere (Odd Stumble)

The Montreal Le Festival des Clowns Award (The Montreal Clown Festival)

WINNER: The Merkin Sisters (Stephanie Morin-Robert)

Best English Text (St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival)

To be revealed at the World FRINGE Day

Best Visual Identity

WINNER: Precinct: An Improvised Cop Story (Little Toe Entertainment) 

Spirit of the FRINGE (St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival)

WINNER: Glam Gam Productions – Peter Pansexual

Spirit of the FRINGE: Special Edition (St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival)

WINNER: DK Reinemer – Help! I’m American

The L’Après FRINGE : 13th HOUR 

WINNER: Telia Nevile – Poet VS Pageant